TimeGenie

Free Online Dating
Like Share

Time Zone and FIPS Codes for Counties in Minnesota

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 by — creator of Time Genie

Updated: Friday, March 11, 2016

Flag of Minnesota, United States

Flag of Minnesota.

This page provides information about time zone and FIPS (Federal Information Processing Standards) codes for each county in Minnesota.

For specific information about cities or towns in Minnesota, please visit the Minnesota cities page.


Sponsored Links

Map of Counties in Minnesota

Map of counties in Minnesota, United States
A map of counties in Minnesota. You can also download this map in PDF format.

Time Zone and FIPS Codes for Minnesota

The following cities or towns are located in more than 1 county:

Blooming Prairie: Steele County, Dodge County

Brooten: Stearns County, Pope County

Chanhassen: Carver County, Hennepin County

Chatfield: Fillmore County, Olmsted County

Clearwater: Wright County, Stearns County

Dayton: Hennepin County, Wright County

Eden Valley: Meeker County, Stearns County

Granite Falls: Chippewa County, Renville County, Yellow Medicine County

Hastings: Dakota County, Washington County

Lake City: Wabasha County, Goodhue County

Le Sueur: Le Sueur County, Sibley County

Mankato: Blue Earth County, Nicollet County, Le Sueur County

Motley: Morrison County, Cass County

New Prague: Scott County, Le Sueur County

North Mankato: Nicollet County, Blue Earth County

Northfield: Rice County, Dakota County

Pine Island: Goodhue County, Olmsted County

Princeton: Mille Lacs County, Sherburne County

Rockford: Wright County, Hennepin County

Royalton: Morrison County, Benton County

Sartell: Stearns County, Benton County

Spring Lake Park: Anoka County, Ramsey County

St. Cloud: Stearns County, Benton County, Sherburne County

Staples: Todd County, Wadena County

Wadena: Wadena County, Otter Tail County

White Bear Lake: Ramsey County, Washington County

Click a heading to sort the table.

County FIPS Time Zone Cities / Towns
Aitkin County 27001 Central Aitkin, Hill City, McGregor, Palisade
Anoka County 27003 Central Andover, Anoka, Blaine, Centerville, Circle Pines, Columbia Heights, Coon Rapids, Fridley, Lino Lakes, Ramsey, Spring Lake Park
Becker County 27005 Central Callaway, Detroit Lakes, Lake Park
Beltrami County 27007 Central Bemidji, Blackduck
Benton County 27009 Central Foley, Rice, Royalton, Sartell, Sauk Rapids, St. Cloud
Big Stone County 27011 Central Clinton, Graceville
Blue Earth County 27013 Central Garden City, Lake Crystal, Mankato, North Mankato
Brown County 27015 Central New Ulm, Sleepy Eye, Springfield
Carlton County 27017 Central Carlton, Cloquet, Esko, Scanlon, Wrenshall
Carver County 27019 Central Chanhassen, Chaska, Mayer, Norwood Young America, Waconia
Cass County 27021 Central Hackensack, Motley, Pillager, Pine River, Walker
Chippewa County 27023 Central Clara City, Granite Falls, Maynard, Montevideo
Chisago County 27025 Central Chisago City, Lindstrom, Rush City, Stacy
Clay County 27027 Central Dilworth, Hawley, Moorhead
Clearwater County 27029 Central Bagley
Cook County 27031 Central Grand Marais, Grand Portage, Taconite Harbor
Cottonwood County 27033 Central Mountain Lake, Windom
Crow Wing County 27035 Central Baxter, Brainerd, Crosby, Crosslake, Deerwood, Emily, Fifty Lakes, Fort Ripley, Merrifield, Pequot Lakes, Riverton
Dakota County 27037 Central Apple Valley, Burnsville, Eagan, Farmington, Hastings, Inver Grove Heights, Lakeville, Mendota Heights, Northfield, Randolph, Rosemount, South St. Paul, Vermillion, West St. Paul
Dodge County 27039 Central Blooming Prairie, Dodge Center, Hayfield, Kasson
Douglas County 27041 Central Alexandria, Brandon, Carlos
Faribault County 27043 Central Blue Earth, Wells, Winnebago
Fillmore County 27045 Central Chatfield, Fountain, Preston, Rushford, Spring Valley
Freeborn County 27047 Central Albert Lea, Alden, Hartland
Goodhue County 27049 Central Cannon Falls, Frontenac, Kenyon, Lake City, Pine Island, Red Wing, Stanton, Wanamingo, Zumbrota
Hennepin County 27053 Central Bloomington, Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Park, Champlin, Chanhassen, Corcoran, Crystal, Dayton, Eden Prairie, Edina, Excelsior, Fort Snelling, Golden Valley, Greenfield, Hamel, Hopkins, Long Lake, Maple Grove, Maple Plain, Medina, Minneapolis, Minnetonka, Mound, New Hope, Orono, Osseo, Plymouth, Richfield, Robbinsdale, Rockford, Rogers, Spring Park, St. Bonifacius, St. Louis Park, Wayzata
Houston County 27055 Central Caledonia, Eitzen, Hokah, Spring Grove
Hubbard County 27057 Central Nevis, Park Rapids
Isanti County 27059 Central Cambridge, Dalbo, Isanti
Itasca County 27061 Central Cohasset, Coleraine, Deer River, Grand Rapids, Keewatin, Nashwauk
Jackson County 27063 Central Jackson
Kanabec County 27065 Central Mora, Ogilvie
Kandiyohi County 27067 Central Atwater, Blomkest, Prinsburg, Raymond, Willmar
Kittson County 27069 Central Donaldson, Karlstad, Lancaster, Noyes
Koochiching County 27071 Central International Falls, Ranier
Lac qui Parle County 27073 Central Dawson, Madison
Lake County 27075 Central Isabella, Silver Bay, Two Harbors
Lake of the Woods County 27077 Central Baudette, Williams
Le Sueur County 27079 Central Kasota, Le Center, Le Sueur, Mankato, McKenzie, Montgomery, New Prague
Lincoln County 27081 Central Lake Benton, Tyler
Lyon County 27083 Central Cottonwood, Marshall, Minneota, Russell, Tracy
Mahnomen County 27087 Central Mahnomen
Marshall County 27089 Central Alvarado, Oslo, Stephen
Martin County 27091 Central Fairmont, Truman
McLeod County 27085 Central Brownton, Glencoe, Hutchinson, Plato, Stewart, Winsted
Meeker County 27093 Central Dassel, Eden Valley, Litchfield, Watkins
Mille Lacs County 27095 Central Isle, Milaca, Onamia, Princeton
Morrison County 27097 Central Little Falls, Motley, Pierz, Royalton
Mower County 27099 Central Austin, Grand Meadow
Murray County 27101 Central Slayton
Nicollet County 27103 Central Brighton Township, Courtland, Mankato, Nicollet, North Mankato, St. Peter
Nobles County 27105 Central Round Lake, Worthington
Norman County 27107 Central Ada
Olmsted County 27109 Central Byron, Chatfield, Pine Island, Rochester, Stewartville
Otter Tail County 27111 Central Dalton, Fergus Falls, New York Mills, Pelican Rapids, Perham, Wadena
Pennington County 27113 Central St. Hilaire, Thief River Falls
Pine County 27115 Central Brook Park, Pine City
Pipestone County 27117 Central Edgerton, Pipestone
Polk County 27119 Central Crookston, East Grand Forks, Fosston, Winger
Pope County 27121 Central Brooten
Ramsey County 27123 Central Arden Hills, Little Canada, Maplewood, Mounds View, New Brighton, Roseville, Saint Paul, Shoreview, Spring Lake Park, St. Paul, Vadnais Heights, White Bear Lake
Red Lake County 27125 Central Red Lake Falls
Redwood County 27127 Central Lucan, Redwood Falls, Vesta, Wabasso
Renville County 27129 Central Buffalo Lake, Fairfax, Granite Falls, Morton, Olivia, Renville
Rice County 27131 Central Dundas, Faribault, Morristown, Nerstrand, Northfield, Webster Township
Rock County 27133 Central Hills, Luverne
Roseau County 27135 Central Greenbush, Pinecreek, Roseau, Warroad
Scott County 27139 Central Belle Plaine, Jordan, New Prague, Prior Lake, Savage, Shakopee
Sherburne County 27141 Central Becker, Big Lake, Elk River, Princeton, St. Cloud, Zimmerman
Sibley County 27143 Central Arlington, Gaylord, Green Isle, Le Sueur, Winthrop
St. Louis County 27137 Central Aurora, Chisholm, Cook, Duluth, Ely, Eveleth, Floodwood, Gilbert, Hermantown, Hibbing, Hoyt Lakes, Iron Junction, Mountain Iron, Proctor, Tower, Virginia
Stearns County 27145 Central Albany, Avon, Belgrade, Brooten, Clearwater, Cold Spring, Collegeville Township, Eden Valley, Freeport, Kimball, Melrose, Paynesville, Richmond, Sartell, Sauk Centre, St. Anthony, St. Cloud, St. Joseph, St. Martin, Waite Park
Steele County 27147 Central Blooming Prairie, Hope, Medford, Meriden Township, Owatonna
Stevens County 27149 Central Hancock, Morris
Swift County 27151 Central Appleton, Benson, Danvers, Murdock
Todd County 27153 Central Long Prairie, Staples
Traverse County 27155 Central Browns Valley
Wabasha County 27157 Central Elgin, Lake City, Plainview, Wabasha
Wadena County 27159 Central Staples, Wadena
Waseca County 27161 Central Janesville, Waseca
Washington County 27163 Central Bayport, Cottage Grove, Forest Lake, Hastings, Hugo, Lake Elmo, Mahtomedi, Newport, Oak Park Heights, Oakdale, Stillwater, White Bear Lake, Woodbury
Watonwan County 27165 Central Madelia, St. James, St. James Township
Wilkin County 27167 Central Breckenridge
Winona County 27169 Central Altura, Dakota, Saratoga, St. Charles, Winona
Wright County 27171 Central Albertville, Annandale, Buffalo, Clearwater, Cokato, Dayton, Delano, Howard Lake, Maple Lake, Monticello, Montrose, Rockford, St. Michael, Waverly
Yellow Medicine County 27173 Central Granite Falls
Like Share

Time Genie Features

Time Genie

Like

Share

Thank You

Thanks For Supporting Time Genie

Time Genie :: It's About Time Your Wish Came True
:: It's About Time Your Wish Came True

Encyclopedia TG

Encylopedia Time Genie.

FYI

Time Genie respects your privacy.

Disclaimer