TimeGenie

Free Online Dating
Like Share

Time Zones and FIPS Codes for Counties in Michigan

Monday, September 30, 2013 by — creator of Time Genie

Updated: Friday, March 11, 2016

Flag of Michigan, United States

Flag of Michigan.

This page provides information about time zones and FIPS (Federal Information Processing Standards) codes for each county in Michigan.

For specific information about cities or towns in Michigan, please visit the Michigan cities page.


Sponsored Links

Map of Counties in Michigan

Map of counties in Michigan, United States
A map of counties in Michigan. You can also download this map in PDF format.

Time Zones and FIPS Codes for Michigan

The following cities or towns are located in more than 1 county:

Brown City: Lapeer County, Sanilac County

Casnovia: Kent County, Muskegon County

Clare: Clare County, Isabella County

East Lansing: Ingham County, Clinton County

Fenton: Genesee County, Livingston County, Oakland County

Flat Rock: Monroe County, Wayne County

Grand Ledge: Eaton County, Clinton County

Hillman: Montmorency County, Alpena County

Holland: Ottawa County, Allegan County

Hubbardston: Ionia County, Clinton County

Lansing: Ingham County, Eaton County

Mackinaw City: Emmet County, Cheboygan County

Memphis: Macomb County, St. Clair County

Midland: Midland County, Bay County

Milan: Monroe County, Washtenaw County

Niles: Berrien County, Cass County

Northville: Oakland County, Wayne County

Ovid: Clinton County, Shiawassee County

Reese: Saginaw County, Tuscola County

Richmond: Macomb County, St. Clair County

South Haven: Van Buren County, Allegan County

Traverse City: Grand Traverse County, Leelanau County

Union City: Branch County, Calhoun County

Whitmore Lake: Washtenaw County, Livingston County

Click a heading to sort the table.

County FIPS Time Zone Cities / Towns
Alger County 26003 Eastern Munising
Allegan County 26005 Eastern Allegan, Dorr Township, Douglas, Fennville, Holland, Hopkins, Martin, Otsego, Plainwell, South Haven, Wayland
Alpena County 26007 Eastern Alpena, Hillman, Ossineke
Antrim County 26009 Eastern Bellaire, Central Lake
Arenac County 26011 Eastern Au Gres, Standish, Sterling
Baraga County 26013 Eastern Baraga, L’Anse
Barry County 26015 Eastern Freeport, Hastings, Middleville, Nashville
Bay County 26017 Eastern Auburn, Bay City, Essexville, Linwood, Midland
Benzie County 26019 Eastern Frankfort, Honor, Thompsonville
Berrien County 26021 Eastern Benton Harbor, Bridgman, Buchanan, Coloma, Eau Claire, Galien, Niles, Sodus Township, St. Joseph, Stevensville, Watervliet
Branch County 26023 Eastern Bronson, Coldwater, Quincy, Union City
Calhoun County 26025 Eastern Albion, Athens, Battle Creek, Bedford Charter Township, Burlington, East Leroy, Homer, Marshall, Springfield, Tekonsha, Union City
Cass County 26027 Eastern Cassopolis, Dowagiac, Edwardsburg, Marcellus, Niles
Charlevoix County 26029 Eastern Beaver Island, Boyne City, Boyne Falls, Charlevoix, East Jordan
Cheboygan County 26031 Eastern Cheboygan, Mackinaw City
Chippewa County 26033 Eastern De Tour Village, Drummond Township, Kincheloe, Kinross Charter Township, Rudyard Township, Sault Ste. Marie
Clare County 26035 Eastern Clare, Farwell, Harrison
Clinton County 26037 Eastern DeWitt, East Lansing, Elsie, Grand Ledge, Hubbardston, Ovid, St. Johns
Crawford County 26039 Eastern Grayling
Delta County 26041 Eastern Brampton Township, Escanaba, Garden, Gladstone
Dickinson County 26043 Central Iron Mountain, Kingsford, Norway, Quinnesec, Sagola Township
Eaton County 26045 Eastern Charlotte, Dimondale, Eaton Rapids, Grand Ledge, Lansing, Mulliken, Potterville
Emmet County 26047 Eastern Alanson, Harbor Springs, Mackinaw City, Pellston, Petoskey
Genesee County 26049 Eastern Burton, Clio, Davison, Fenton, Flint, Flushing, Goodrich, Grand Blanc, Mount Morris, Otisville, Swartz Creek
Gladwin County 26051 Eastern Beaverton, Gladwin
Gogebic County 26053 Central Bessemer, Ironwood, Wakefield
Grand Traverse County 26055 Eastern Traverse City
Gratiot County 26057 Eastern Alma, Breckenridge, Ithaca, Perrinton, St. Louis, Wheeler Township
Hillsdale County 26059 Eastern Allen, Camden, Hillsdale, Jonesville, Litchfield, Reading, Waldron
Houghton County 26061 Eastern Calumet, Hancock, Houghton, Hubbell, Lake Linden, South Range
Huron County 26063 Eastern Bad Axe, Elkton, Harbor Beach, Owendale, Pigeon, Sebewaing
Ingham County 26065 Eastern East Lansing, Holt, Lansing, Mason, Okemos, Stockbridge, Webberville, Williamston
Ionia County 26067 Eastern Belding, Clarksville, Hubbardston, Lake Odessa, Lyons, Pewamo, Portland, Saranac
Iosco County 26069 Eastern East Tawas, Oscoda, Tawas City, Whittemore
Iron County 26071 Central Caspian, Iron River
Isabella County 26073 Eastern Clare, Mount Pleasant, Shepherd, Weidman
Jackson County 26075 Eastern Brooklyn, Grass Lake, Hanover, Jackson, Liberty Township, Michigan Center, Parma, Spring Arbor, Springport, Jackson
Kalamazoo County 26077 Eastern Augusta, Comstock Township, Galesburg, Kalamazoo, Parchment, Portage, Richland, Schoolcraft, Scotts, Vicksburg
Kalkaska County 26079 Eastern Boardman Township, Kalkaska
Kent County 26081 Eastern Ada Township, Byron Center, Caledonia, Casnovia, Cedar Springs, Comstock Park, Grand Rapids, Grandville, Kent City, Kentwood, Lowell, Rockford, Sparta, Walker, Wyoming
Lake County 26085 Eastern Baldwin
Lapeer County 26087 Eastern Almont, Brown City, Dryden, Imlay City, Lapeer, Metamora, North Branch
Leelanau County 26089 Eastern Maple City, Northport, Suttons Bay, Traverse City
Lenawee County 26091 Eastern Addison, Adrian, Blissfield, Clayton, Deerfield, Morenci, Onsted, Tecumseh
Livingston County 26093 Eastern Brighton, Fenton, Fowlerville, Hamburg Township, Howell, Whitmore Lake
Luce County 26095 Eastern Newberry
Mackinac County 26097 Eastern Mackinac Island
Macomb County 26099 Eastern Armada, Center Line, Chesterfield Township, Clinton Township, Eastpointe, Fraser, Macomb Township, Memphis, Mount Clemens, New Baltimore, Richmond, Romeo, Roseville, Shelby Charter Township, St. Clair Shores, Sterling Heights, Utica, Warren, Washington Township
Manistee County 26101 Eastern Manistee, Onekama
Marquette County 26103 Eastern Ishpeming, Marquette, Michigamme
Mason County 26105 Eastern Ludington, Scottville
Mecosta County 26107 Eastern Big Rapids, Stanwood
Menominee County 26109 Central Ingalls, Menominee, Stephenson, Wilson
Midland County 26111 Eastern Coleman, Hope Township, Midland
Missaukee County 26113 Eastern McBain
Monroe County 26115 Eastern Carleton, Dundee, Erie Township, Flat Rock, Lambertville, Milan, Monroe, South Rockwood, Temperance
Montcalm County 26117 Eastern Edmore, Greenville, Howard City, Lakeview, Sheridan, Sidney Township
Montmorency County 26119 Eastern Hillman, Lewiston
Muskegon County 26121 Eastern Casnovia, Muskegon, Norton Shores, Whitehall
Newaygo County 26123 Eastern Fremont, Grant, Newaygo, White Cloud
Oakland County 26125 Eastern Auburn Hills, Berkley, Beverly Hills, Bingham Farms, Birmingham, Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Township, Clarkston, Clawson, Commerce Township, Drayton Plains, Farmington, Farmington Hills, Fenton, Ferndale, Franklin, Hazel Park, Highland, Highland Township, Holly, Huntington Woods, Keego Harbor, Lake Orion, Lake Orion Heights, Leonard, Madison Heights, Milford, Northville, Novi, Oak Park, Orchard Lake Village, Ortonville, Oxford, Pontiac, Rochester, Rochester Hills, Royal Oak, Southfield, Sylvan Lake, Troy, Walled Lake, Waterford Township, West Bloomfield Township, White Lake Township, Wixom
Oceana County 26127 Eastern Hart, Pentwater, Rothbury, Shelby, Walkerville
Ogemaw County 26129 Eastern Horton Township, Rose City, West Branch
Ontonagon County 26131 Eastern Bruce Crossing, Ontonagon, White Pine
Osceola County 26133 Eastern Evart, Le Roy, Reed City
Oscoda County 26135 Eastern Fairview, Mio
Otsego County 26137 Eastern Gaylord, Livingston Township, Vanderbilt
Ottawa County 26139 Eastern Allendale, Coopersville, Ferrysburg, Grand Haven, Holland, Hudsonville, Jamestown Charter Township, Jenison, Marne, Olive Township, Spring Lake, Zeeland
Presque Isle County 26141 Eastern Onaway, Posen, Presque Isle Township, Rogers City
Roscommon County 26143 Eastern Houghton Lake, Prudenville, Roscommon
Saginaw County 26145 Eastern Bridgeport, Carrollton Township, Chesaning, Frankenmuth, Freeland, Hemlock, Merrill, Oakley, Reese, Saginaw, St. Charles
Sanilac County 26151 Eastern Brown City, Carsonville, Croswell, Lexington, Marlette, Minden City, Sandusky
Schoolcraft County 26153 Eastern Manistique
Shiawassee County 26155 Eastern Bancroft, Durand, Morrice, Ovid, Owosso, Perry
St. Clair County 26147 Eastern Algonac, Capac, Casco Township, Columbus Township, Cottrellville Township, Fort Gratiot Township, Kimball Township, Marysville, Memphis, Port Huron, Richmond, St. Clair, Yale
St. Joseph County 26149 Eastern Burr Oak, Centreville, Constantine, Mendon, Mottville Township, Sturgis, Three Rivers, White Pigeon
Tuscola County 26157 Eastern Akron, Caro, Cass City, Fairgrove, Reese, Vassar
Van Buren County 26159 Eastern Bangor, Decatur, Gobles, Hartford, Lawrence, Lawton, Mattawan, Paw Paw, South Haven
Washtenaw County 26161 Eastern Ann Arbor, Bridgewater Township, Chelsea, Dexter, Manchester, Milan, Saline, Superior Township, Whitmore Lake, Ypsilanti
Wayne County 26163 Eastern Allen Park, Belleville, Brownstown Charter Township, Canton Charter Township, Dearborn, Dearborn Heights, Detroit, Ecorse, Flat Rock, Garden City, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, Grosse Pointe, Grosse Pointe Farms, Hamtramck, Harper Woods, Highland Park, Inkster, Lincoln Park, Livonia, Melvindale, New Boston, Northville, Plymouth, Redford Charter Township, River Rouge, Riverview, Rockwood, Romulus, Southgate, Taylor, Trenton, Van Buren Charter Township, Wayne, Westland, Woodhaven, Wyandotte
Wexford County 26165 Eastern Cadillac
Like Share

Time Genie Features

Time Genie

Like

Share

Thank You

Thanks For Supporting Time Genie

Time Genie :: It's About Time Your Wish Came True
:: It's About Time Your Wish Came True

Encyclopedia TG

Encylopedia Time Genie.

FYI

Time Genie respects your privacy.

Disclaimer