TimeGenie

Free Online Dating
Like Share

Time Zone and FIPS Codes for Counties in Iowa

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 by — creator of Time Genie

Updated: Friday, March 11, 2016

Flag of Iowa, United States

Flag of Iowa.

This page provides information about time zone and FIPS (Federal Information Processing Standards) codes for each county in Iowa.

For specific information about cities or towns in Iowa, please visit the Iowa cities page.


Sponsored Links

Map of Counties in Iowa

Map of counties in Iowa, United States
A map of counties in Iowa. You can also download this map in PDF format.

Time Zone and FIPS Codes for Iowa

The following cities or towns are located in more than 1 county:

Ackley: Hardin County, Franklin County

Belmond: Wright County, Greene County

Bevington: Madison County, Warren County

Cascade: Dubuque County, Jones County

Clive: Polk County, Dallas County

Coon Rapids: Carroll County, Guthrie County

Des Moines: Polk County, Warren County

Dyersville: Dubuque County, Delaware County

Eddyville: Wapello County, Mahaska County, Monroe County

Edgewood: Delaware County, Clayton County

Forest City: Winnebago County, Hancock County

Gilmore City: Humboldt County, Pocahontas County

Granger: Dallas County, Polk County

Grimes: Polk County, Dallas County

Janesville: Bremer County, Black Hawk County

Jesup: Buchanan County, Black Hawk County

Lytton: Sac County, Calhoun County

Maquoketa: Clinton County, Jackson County

Mitchellville: Polk County, Jasper County

Nora Springs: Floyd County, Cerro Gordo County, Cerro Gordo County

Postville: Allamakee County, Clayton County

Ralston: Carroll County, Greene County

Shelby: Shelby County, Pottawattamie County

Sheldon: O’Brien County, Sioux County

Shenandoah: Page County, Fremont County

Sioux City: Woodbury County, Plymouth County

Stuart: Guthrie County, Adair County

Tabor: Fremont County, Mills County

Urbandale: Polk County, Dallas County

Walcott: Scott County, Muscatine County

Walford: Benton County, Linn County

West Bend: Palo Alto County, Kossuth County

West Branch: Cedar County, Johnson County

West Des Moines: Polk County, Dallas County, Warren County

Wilton: Muscatine County, Cedar County

Click a heading to sort the table.

County FIPS Time Zone Cities / Towns
Adair County 19001 Central Greenfield, Stuart
Adams County 19003 Central Corning
Allamakee County 19005 Central Harpers Ferry, Postville, Waukon
Appanoose County 19007 Central Centerville, Moravia
Audubon County 19009 Central Audubon
Benton County 19011 Central Belle Plaine, Blairstown, Norway, Urbana, Vinton, Walford
Black Hawk County 19013 Central Cedar Falls, Hudson, Janesville, Jesup, Waterloo
Boone County 19015 Central Boone, Madrid, Ogden
Bremer County 19017 Central Janesville, Plainfield, Waverly
Buchanan County 19019 Central Independence, Jesup, Rowley, Winthrop
Buena Vista County 19021 Central Rembrandt, Storm Lake
Butler County 19023 Central Greene, Shell Rock
Calhoun County 19025 Central Lake City, Lohrville, Lytton, Manson, Rockwell City
Carroll County 19027 Central Breda, Carroll, Coon Rapids, Manning, Ralston, Templeton
Cass County 19029 Central Anita, Atlantic, Griswold
Cedar County 19031 Central Clarence, Tipton, West Branch, Wilton
Cerro Gordo County 19033 Central Clear Lake, Mason City, Nora Springs, Ventura
Cherokee County 19035 Central Cherokee
Chickasaw County 19037 Central Fredericksburg, Ionia, New Hampton
Clarke County 19039 Central Murray, Osceola
Clay County 19041 Central Spencer
Clayton County 19043 Central Edgewood, Elkader, Luana, McGregor, Monona, Postville, St. Olaf, Strawberry Point
Clinton County 19045 Central Camanche, Clinton, DeWitt, Maquoketa, Wheatland
Crawford County 19047 Central Arion, Denison, Schleswig, Vail, Westside
Dallas County 19049 Central Adel, Clive, Granger, Grimes, Perry, Redfield, Urbandale, Waukee, West Des Moines, Woodward
Davis County 19051 Central Bloomfield
Decatur County 19053 Central Decatur City, Van Wert
Delaware County 19055 Central Delhi, Dyersville, Earlville, Edgewood, Hopkinton, Manchester, Masonville
Des Moines County 19057 Central Burlington, Danville, Mediapolis, West Burlington, Yarmouth
Dickinson County 19059 Central Arnolds Park, Lake Park, Milford, Spirit Lake
Dubuque County 19061 Central Cascade, Dubuque, Dyersville, Farley, New Vienna, Peosta
Emmet County 19063 Central Armstrong, Estherville, Ringsted
Fayette County 19065 Central Arlington, Clermont, Fayette, Oelwein, West Union
Floyd County 19067 Central Charles City, Nora Springs
Franklin County 19069 Central Ackley, Alexander, Coulter, Hampton, Sheffield
Fremont County 19071 Central Farragut, Hamburg, Shenandoah, Tabor
Greene County 19073 Central Belmond, Jefferson, Paton, Ralston
Grundy County 19075 Central Beaman, Conrad, Dike, Grundy Center, Reinbeck
Guthrie County 19077 Central Coon Rapids, Stuart
Hamilton County 19079 Central Blairsburg, Ellsworth, Jewell Junction, Webster City
Hancock County 19081 Central Corwith, Forest City, Garner, Goodell, Kanawha
Hardin County 19083 Central Ackley, Alden, Iowa Falls, New Providence, Union
Harrison County 19085 Central Dunlap
Henry County 19087 Central Mount Pleasant, New London
Howard County 19089 Central Cresco
Humboldt County 19091 Central Dakota City, Gilmore City, Humboldt
Ida County 19093 Central Holstein, Ida Grove
Iowa County 19095 Central Conroy, Marengo, Williamsburg
Jackson County 19097 Central Maquoketa, Monmouth, Preston
Jasper County 19099 Central Baxter, Kellogg, Lynnville, Mingo, Mitchellville, Monroe, Newton, Prairie City, Reasnor, Sully
Jefferson County 19101 Central Fairfield
Johnson County 19103 Central Coralville, Hills, Iowa City, North Liberty, Oxford, Swisher, West Branch
Jones County 19105 Central Anamosa, Cascade, Monticello
Keokuk County 19107 Central Keswick, Sigourney
Kossuth County 19109 Central Algona, Bancroft, Fenton, West Bend
Lee County 19111 Central Fort Madison, Franklin, Houghton, Keokuk
Linn County 19113 Central Cedar Rapids, Coggon, Fairfax, Hiawatha, Lisbon, Marion, Mount Vernon, Springville, Troy Mills, Walford
Louisa County 19115 Central Columbus Junction
Lucas County 19117 Central Chariton
Lyon County 19119 Central Doon, George, Inwood, Rock Rapids
Madison County 19121 Central Bevington, Winterset
Mahaska County 19123 Central Eddyville, Fremont, Oskaloosa
Marion County 19125 Central Harvey, Knoxville, Melcher–Dallas, Pella
Marshall County 19127 Central Albion, Marshalltown, Melbourne
Mills County 19129 Central Emerson, Glenwood, Pacific Junction, Tabor
Mitchell County 19131 Central Osage, St. Ansgar
Monroe County 19135 Central Eddyville
Montgomery County 19137 Central Red Oak
Muscatine County 19139 Central Moscow, Muscatine, Walcott, West Liberty, Wilton
O’Brien County 19141 Central Hartley, Sheldon
Osceola County 19143 Central Sibley
Page County 19145 Central Clarinda, Shenandoah
Palo Alto County 19147 Central Emmetsburg, Graettinger, West Bend
Plymouth County 19149 Central Le Mars, Remsen, Sioux City
Pocahontas County 19151 Central Gilmore City, Laurens, Pocahontas
Polk County 19153 Central Altoona, Ankeny, Bondurant, Clive, Des Moines, Elkhart, Granger, Grimes, Johnston, Mitchellville, Pleasant Hill, Urbandale, West Des Moines
Pottawattamie County 19155 Central Avoca, Carter Lake, Council Bluffs, Crescent, Oakland, Shelby
Poweshiek County 19157 Central Brooklyn, Grinnell, Malcom, Montezuma
Ringgold County 19159 Central Mount Ayr, Redding
Sac County 19161 Central Auburn, Lytton, Schaller, Wall Lake
Scott County 19163 Central Bettendorf, Buffalo, Davenport, Eldridge, New Liberty, Princeton, Riverdale, Walcott
Shelby County 19165 Central Defiance, Harlan, Portsmouth, Shelby
Sioux County 19167 Central Boyden, Granville, Hawarden, Hospers, Hull, Ireton, Orange City, Rock Valley, Sheldon, Sioux Center
Story County 19169 Central Ames, Colo, Huxley, Nevada, Story City, Zearing
Tama County 19171 Central Dysart, Elberon, Tama
Taylor County 19173 Central Lenox
Union County 19175 Central Creston
Van Buren County 19177 Central Bonaparte, Milton
Wapello County 19179 Central Eddyville, Ottumwa
Warren County 19181 Central Bevington, Des Moines, Indianola, New Virginia, West Des Moines
Washington County 19183 Central Kalona, Riverside, Washington
Wayne County 19185 Central Allerton, Corydon, Promise City, Seymour
Webster County 19187 Central Fort Dodge, Harcourt, Vincent
Winnebago County 19189 Central Forest City, Lake Mills, Leland
Winneshiek County 19191 Central Decorah, Fort Atkinson
Woodbury County 19193 Central Correctionville, Lawton, Sergeant Bluff, Sioux City
Worth County 19195 Central Kensett, Northwood
Wright County 19197 Central Belmond, Clarion, Eagle Grove, Goldfield
Like Share

Time Genie Features

Time Genie

Like

Share

Thank You

Thanks For Supporting Time Genie

Time Genie :: It's About Time Your Wish Came True
:: It's About Time Your Wish Came True

Encyclopedia TG

Encylopedia Time Genie.

FYI

Time Genie respects your privacy.

Disclaimer