TimeGenie

Free Online Dating
Like Share

Time Zone and FIPS Codes for Counties in Georgia

Wednesday, October 9, 2013 by — creator of Time Genie

Updated: Friday, March 11, 2016

Flag of Georgia, United States

Flag of Georgia.

This page provides information about time zone and FIPS (Federal Information Processing Standards) codes for each county in Georgia.

For specific information about cities or towns in Georgia, please visit the Georgia cities page.


Sponsored Links

Map of Counties in Georgia

Map of counties in Georgia, United States
A map of counties in Georgia. You can also download this map in PDF format.

Time Zones and FIPS Codes for Georgia

The following cities or towns are located in more than 1 county:

Alto: Habersham County, Banks County

Arlington: Calhoun County, Early County

Atlanta: Fulton County, DeKalb County

Auburn: Barrow County, Gwinnett County

Baldwin: Habersham County, Banks County

Bogart: Oconee County, Clarke County

Braselton: Jackson County, Barrow County, Gwinnett County, Gwinnett County,

Bremen: Haralson County, Carroll County

Buford: Gwinnett County, Hall County

Byron: Peach County, Houston County

College Park: Fulton County, Clayton County

Fitzgerald: Ben Hill County, Irwin County

Fort Oglethorpe: Catoosa County, Walker County

Fort Stewart: Liberty County, Bryan County

Gillsville: Hall County, Banks County

Lakeview: Catoosa County, Walker County

Loganville: Walton County, Gwinnett County

Lula: Hall County, Banks County

Manchester: Meriwether County, Talbot County

Maysville: Banks County, Jackson County

Meigs: Mitchell County, Thomas County

Milan: Telfair County, Dodge County

Nelson: Pickens County, Cherokee County

Palmetto: Fulton County, Coweta County

Perry: Houston County, Peach County

Royston: Franklin County, Hart County, Madison County

Social Circle: Walton County, Newton County

Taylorsville: Bartow County, Polk County

Temple: Carroll County, Haralson County

Tunnel Hill: Whitfield County, Catoosa County

Vidalia: Toombs County, Montgomery County

Villa Rica: Carroll County, Douglas County

Warner Robins: Houston County, Peach County

Waycross: Ware County, Pierce County

West Point: Troup County, Harris County

Click a heading to sort the table.

County FIPS Time Zone Cities / Towns
Appling County 13001 Eastern Baxley, Graham, Surrency
Atkinson County 13003 Eastern Pearson, Willacoochee
Bacon County 13005 Eastern Alma
Baker County 13007 Eastern Newton
Baldwin County 13009 Eastern Milledgeville
Banks County 13011 Eastern Alto, Baldwin, Gillsville, Lula, Maysville
Barrow County 13013 Eastern Auburn, Bethlehem, Braselton, Statham, Winder
Bartow County 13015 Eastern Adairsville, Cartersville, Emerson, Taylorsville, White
Ben Hill County 13017 Eastern Fitzgerald
Berrien County 13019 Eastern Enigma, Nashville, Ray City
Bibb County 13021 Eastern Macon
Bleckley County 13023 Eastern Cochran
Brantley County 13025 Eastern Hoboken, Nahunta
Brooks County 13027 Eastern Quitman
Bryan County 13029 Eastern Black Creek, Ellabelle, Fort Stewart, Pembroke, Richmond Hill
Bulloch County 13031 Eastern Brooklet, Register, Statesboro
Burke County 13033 Eastern Girard, Waynesboro
Butts County 13035 Eastern Jackson, Jenkinsburg
Calhoun County 13037 Eastern Arlington, Morgan
Camden County 13039 Eastern Kings Bay, Kingsland, St. Marys
Candler County 13043 Eastern Metter
Carroll County 13045 Eastern Bowdon, Bremen, Carrollton, Roopville, Temple, Villa Rica
Catoosa County 13047 Eastern Fort Oglethorpe, Lakeview, Ringgold, Tunnel Hill
Charlton County 13049 Eastern Folkston
Chatham County 13051 Eastern Bloomingdale, Garden City, Pooler, Port Wentworth, Savannah, Tybee Island
Chattooga County 13055 Eastern Lyerly, Menlo, Summerville, Trion
Cherokee County 13057 Eastern Ball Ground, Canton, Nelson, Woodstock
Clarke County 13059 Eastern Athens, Bogart, Winterville
Clay County 13061 Eastern Bluffton, Fort Gaines
Clayton County 13063 Eastern College Park, Conley, Forest Park, Fort Gillem, Jonesboro, Lake City, Lovejoy, Morrow, Mountain View, Rex, Riverdale
Clinch County 13065 Eastern Fargo, Homerville
Cobb County 13067 Eastern Acworth, Austell, Kennesaw, Mableton, Marietta, Powder Springs, Smyrna
Coffee County 13069 Eastern Ambrose, Douglas, Nicholls
Colquitt County 13071 Eastern Doerun, Moultrie, Norman Park
Columbia County 13073 Eastern Evans, Grovetown, Harlem, Martinez
Cook County 13075 Eastern Adel, Sparks
Coweta County 13077 Eastern Grantville, Newnan, Palmetto, Senoia
Crawford County 13079 Eastern Knoxville, Roberta
Crisp County 13081 Eastern Arabi, Cordele
Dade County 13083 Eastern Rising Fawn, Trenton
Dawson County 13085 Eastern Dawsonville
Decatur County 13087 Eastern Attapulgus, Bainbridge, Climax
DeKalb County 13089 Eastern Atlanta, Chamblee, Clarkston, Decatur, Doraville, Dunwoody, Lithonia, Redan, Scottdale, Stone Mountain, Tucker
Dodge County 13091 Eastern Eastman, Milan, Rhine
Dooly County 13093 Eastern Byromville, Lilly, Unadilla, Vienna
Dougherty County 13095 Eastern Albany
Douglas County 13097 Eastern Douglasville, Lithia Springs, Villa Rica, Winston
Early County 13099 Eastern Arlington, Blakely, Damascus
Effingham County 13103 Eastern Rincon
Elbert County 13105 Eastern Bowman, Elberton
Emanuel County 13107 Eastern Stillmore, Swainsboro, Twin City
Evans County 13109 Eastern Claxton
Fannin County 13111 Eastern Blue Ridge
Fayette County 13113 Eastern Fayetteville, Peachtree City, Tyrone
Floyd County 13115 Eastern Cave Spring, Lindale, Mount Berry, Rome, Shannon, Silver Creek
Forsyth County 13117 Eastern Cumming
Franklin County 13119 Eastern Carnesville, Lavonia, Royston
Fulton County 13121 Eastern Alpharetta, Atlanta, College Park, East Point, Fairburn, Hapeville, Johns Creek, Palmetto, Roswell, Sandy Springs, Union City
Gilmer County 13123 Eastern Ellijay
Glascock County 13125 Eastern Gibson
Glynn County 13127 Eastern Brunswick, Glynco, Jekyll Island, Sea Island, St. Simons Island
Gordon County 13129 Eastern Calhoun, Fairmount, Plainville, Ranger, Resaca, Sugar Valley
Grady County 13131 Eastern Cairo
Greene County 13133 Eastern Greensboro, Union Point
Gwinnett County 13135 Eastern Auburn, Braselton, Buford, Dacula, Duluth, Lawrenceville, Lilburn, Loganville, Norcross, Snellville, Sugar Hill, Suwanee
Habersham County 13137 Eastern Alto, Baldwin, Clarkesville, Cornelia, Mount Airy
Hall County 13139 Eastern Braselton, Buford, Clermont, Flowery Branch, Gainesville, Gillsville, Lula, Oakwood
Hancock County 13141 Eastern Sparta
Haralson County 13143 Eastern Bremen, Tallapoosa, Temple
Harris County 13145 Eastern Callaway Gardens, Waverly Hall, West Point
Hart County 13147 Eastern Hartwell, Royston
Heard County 13149 Eastern Franklin
Henry County 13151 Eastern Hampton, Locust Grove, McDonough, Stockbridge
Houston County 13153 Eastern Bonaire, Byron, Centerville, Clinchfield, Kathleen, Perry, Robins Air Force Base, Warner Robins
Irwin County 13155 Eastern Fitzgerald, Ocilla
Jackson County 13157 Eastern Braselton, Commerce, Hoschton, Jefferson, Maysville, Pendergrass, Talmo
Jasper County 13159 Eastern Monticello, Shady Dale
Jeff Davis County 13161 Eastern Denton, Hazlehurst
Jefferson County 13163 Eastern Bartow, Louisville, Stapleton, Wadley, Wrens
Jenkins County 13165 Eastern Millen
Johnson County 13167 Eastern Wrightsville
Jones County 13169 Eastern Haddock
Lamar County 13171 Eastern Barnesville, Milner
Lanier County 13173 Eastern Lakeland
Laurens County 13175 Eastern Dublin, East Dublin, Rentz
Lee County 13177 Eastern Leesburg, Smithville
Liberty County 13179 Eastern Fort Stewart, Hinesville, Midway, Riceboro, Walthourville
Lincoln County 13181 Eastern Lincolnton
Lowndes County 13185 Eastern Clyattville, Hahira, Lake Park, Valdosta
Lumpkin County 13187 Eastern Dahlonega
Macon County 13193 Eastern Montezuma, Oglethorpe
Madison County 13195 Eastern Colbert, Hull, Royston
Marion County 13197 Eastern Buena Vista
McDuffie County 13189 Eastern Dearing, Thomson
McIntosh County 13191 Eastern Crescent, Darien, Darien, Townsend
Meriwether County 13199 Eastern Gay, Greenville, Manchester, Woodbury
Miller County 13201 Eastern Boykin, Colquitt
Mitchell County 13205 Eastern Camilla, Greenwood, Meigs, Pelham
Monroe County 13207 Eastern Forsyth, Juliette, Smarr
Montgomery County 13209 Eastern Ailey, Vidalia
Morgan County 13211 Eastern Buckhead, Madison, Rutledge
Murray County 13213 Eastern Chatsworth, Eton
Muscogee County 13215 Eastern Columbus, Fort Benning
Newton County 13217 Eastern Covington, Mansfield, Oxford, Porterdale, Social Circle
Oconee County 13219 Eastern Bishop, Bogart, Watkinsville
Oglethorpe County 13221 Eastern Lexington
Paulding County 13223 Eastern Dallas
Peach County 13225 Eastern Byron, Fort Valley, Perry, Warner Robins
Pickens County 13227 Eastern Jasper, Nelson, Tate
Pierce County 13229 Eastern Blackshear, Blackshear, Pierce, Waycross
Pike County 13231 Eastern Williamson
Polk County 13233 Eastern Aragon, Cedartown, Rockmart, Taylorsville
Pulaski County 13235 Eastern Hawkinsville
Putnam County 13237 Eastern Eatonton
Randolph County 13243 Eastern Shellman
Richmond County 13245 Eastern Augusta, Fort Gordon, Hephzibah
Rockdale County 13247 Eastern Conyers
Schley County 13249 Eastern Ellaville
Screven County 13251 Eastern Sylvania
Seminole County 13253 Eastern Donalsonville
Spalding County 13255 Eastern Griffin, Sunny Side
Stephens County 13257 Eastern Avalon, Eastanollee, Toccoa
Stewart County 13259 Eastern Lumpkin
Sumter County 13261 Eastern Americus, Andersonville, Leslie, Plains
Talbot County 13263 Eastern Junction City, Manchester
Taliaferro County 13265 Eastern Crawfordville
Tattnall County 13267 Eastern Collins, Glennville, Reidsville
Taylor County 13269 Eastern Butler, Reynolds
Telfair County 13271 Eastern Jacksonville, McRae, Milan
Terrell County 13273 Eastern Bronwood, Sasser
Thomas County 13275 Eastern Boston, Coolidge, Meigs, Ochlocknee, Thomasville
Tift County 13277 Eastern Tifton, Ty Ty
Toombs County 13279 Eastern Lyons, Vidalia
Troup County 13285 Eastern Hogansville, LaGrange, West Point
Turner County 13287 Eastern Ashburn, Rebecca, Sycamore
Twiggs County 13289 Eastern Jeffersonville
Union County 13291 Eastern Blairsville
Upson County 13293 Eastern The Rock, Thomaston
Walker County 13295 Eastern Chickamauga, Flintstone, Fort Oglethorpe, Kensington, LaFayette, Lakeview, Rossville
Walton County 13297 Eastern Loganville, Monroe, Social Circle
Ware County 13299 Eastern Manor, Waycross
Warren County 13301 Eastern Camak, Warrenton
Washington County 13303 Eastern Sandersville, Tennille
Wayne County 13305 Eastern Jesup
Webster County 13307 Eastern Preston
Wheeler County 13309 Eastern Glenwood
White County 13311 Eastern Cleveland, Helen
Whitfield County 13313 Eastern Cohutta, Dalton, Tunnel Hill, Varnell
Wilcox County 13315 Eastern Pitts, Rochelle
Wilkes County 13317 Eastern Washington
Wilkinson County 13319 Eastern Gordon, McIntyre
Worth County 13321 Eastern Sumner, Sylvester, Warwick
Like Share

Time Genie Features

Time Genie

Like

Share

Thank You

Thanks For Supporting Time Genie

Time Genie :: It's About Time Your Wish Came True
:: It's About Time Your Wish Came True

Encyclopedia TG

Encylopedia Time Genie.

FYI

Time Genie respects your privacy.

Disclaimer