TimeGenie

Free Online Dating
Like Share

Time Zones and Boroughs / Census Areas Information for Cities in Alaska

Saturday, September 21, 2013 by — creator of Time Genie

Updated: Friday, March 11, 2016

Flag of Alaska, United States

Flag of Alaska.

This page provides information about what time zone a city in Alaska belongs to as well as the borough or census area it is located in.

This page provides information about time zones and boroughs / census areas in Alaska.

For information about boroughs / census areas in Alaska, please visit the Alaska boroughs / census areas page.

For information about latitude and longitude co-ordinates for cities and towns in Alaska, please visit the Alaska latitude and longitude page.


Sponsored Links

Map of Boroughs / Census Areas in Alaska

Map of boroughs / census areas in Alaska, United States
A map of boroughs / census areas in Alaska. You can also download this map in PDF format.

Did You Know — Hyder Uses an Unofficial Time Zone!

Did you knowOfficially, Hyder is in the Alaska time zone. But unofficially, Hyder uses the Pacific Time zone. This is because Hyder, which is located in the Portland Canal, is close to Stewart, British Columbia, Canada. As a result, Hyder, which is the most eastern town in Alaska, relies on Stewart.

Time Zones and Boroughs / Census Areas for Cities in Alaska

Please note: Standard Time is the time zone used in the winter. Daylight Saving Time is the time zone used in the summer.

Click a heading to sort the table.

City Name Borough or Census Area Standard Time Daylight Saving Time
Adak Aleutians West Borough GMT -10 GMT -9
Afognak Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Akhiok Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Akiachak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Akiak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Akutan Aleutians East Borough GMT -10 GMT -9
Alakanuk Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Alcan Border Southeast Fairbanks Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Aleknagik Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Aleneva Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Allakaket Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Ambler Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Amchitka Aleutians West Borough GMT -10 GMT -9
Anaktuvuk Pass North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Anchor Point Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Anchorage Anchorage GMT -9 GMT -8
Angoon Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Aniak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Annette Island Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Anvik Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Arctic Village Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Atka Aleutians West Borough GMT -10 GMT -9
Atmautluak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Atqasuk North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Attu Island Aleutians West Borough GMT -10 GMT -9
Baker Island Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Baranof Warm Springs Sitka Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Barrow North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Barter Island North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Bear Creek Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Beaver Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Bell Island Ketchikan Gateway Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Beluga Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Bethel Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Bettles Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Big Delta Southeast Fairbanks Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Big Lake Matanuska-Susitna Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Big Mountain Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Birch Creek Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Buckland Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Candle Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Cape Lisburne North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Cape Newenham Air Force Station Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Cape Pole Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Cape Romanzof Air Force Station Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Cape Spencer Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Central Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Chalkyitsik Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Chandalar Lake Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Chefornak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Chena Hot Springs Fairbanks North Star Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Chenega Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Chevak Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Chicken Southeast Fairbanks Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Chignik Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Chisana Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Chistochina Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Chitina Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Chuathbaluk Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Chugiak Anchorage GMT -9 GMT -8
Circle Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Circle Hot Springs Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Clam Gulch Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Clark’s Point Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Clear Denali Borough Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Coffman Cove Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Cold Bay Aleutians East Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Coldfoot Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
College Fairbanks North Star Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Cooper Landing Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Cordova Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Council Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Craig Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Crooked Creek Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Cube Cove Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Deadhorse North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Deering Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Delta Junction Southeast Fairbanks Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Dillingham Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Diomede Islands Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Donnelly Southeast Fairbanks Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Dutch Harbor Aleutians West Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Eagle Southeast Fairbanks Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Eagle River Anchorage GMT -9 GMT -8
Edna Bay Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Eek Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Egegik Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Eklutna Anchorage GMT -9 GMT -8
Ekuk Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Ekwok Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Eldred Rock Light Haines Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Elfin Cove Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Elim Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Emmonak Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Excursion Inlet Haines Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Fairbanks Fairbanks North Star Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
False Pass Aleutians East Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Five Finger Islands Light Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Five Mile Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Flat Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Fort Yukon Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Fox Fairbanks North Star Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Funter Bay Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Gakona Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Galbraith Lake North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Galena Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Gambell Nome Census Area GMT -10 GMT -9
Girdwood Anchorage GMT -9 GMT -8
Glennallen Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Golovin Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Goodnews Bay Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Grayling Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Gulkana Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Gustavus Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Haines Haines Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Healy Denali Borough Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Healy Lake Southeast Fairbanks Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Herendeen Bay Aleutians East Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Hobart Bay Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Holikachuk Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Hollis Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Holy Cross Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Homer Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Hoonah Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Hooper Bay Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Houston Matanuska-Susitna Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Hughes Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Huslia Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Hydaburg Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Hyder Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Icy Bay Yakutat City and Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Igiugig Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Iliamna Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Ivanof Bay Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Joint Base Elmendorf–Richardson Anchorage GMT -9 GMT -8
Juneau Juneau Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Kake Petersburg Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Kaltag Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Karluk Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Kasaan Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Kasigluk Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Kasilof Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Kenai Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Ketchikan Ketchikan Gateway Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Kiana Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
King Cove Aleutians East Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
King Salmon Bristol Bay Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Kipnuk Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Kiska Aleutians West Borough GMT -10 GMT -9
Kivalina Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Klawock Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Kobuk Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Kodiak Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Kokhanok Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Koliganek Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Kongiganak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Kotlik Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Kotzebue Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Koyuk Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Koyukuk Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Kulik Lake Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Kwethluk Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Kwigillingok Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Lake Minchumina Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Larsen Bay Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Leffingwell Camp Site North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Levelock Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Lime Village Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Livengood Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Long Island Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Lower Kalskag Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Manley Hot Springs Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Manokotak Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Marshall Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
McCarthy Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
McGrath Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
McKinley Park Denali Borough Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Medfra Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Mekoryuk Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Metlakatla Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -8
Meyers Chuck Wrangell City and Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Middleton Island Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Minto Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Moose Creek Fairbanks North Star Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Moose Pass Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Mount McKinley Denali Borough Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Mountain Village Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Naknek Bristol Bay Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Nanwalek Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Napakiak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Napaskiak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Naukati Bay Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Nelson Lagoon Aleutians East Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Nenana Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
New Stuyahok Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Newtok Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Nightmute Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Nikiski Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Nikolai Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Nikolski Aleutians West Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Ninilchik Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Noatak Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Nome Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Nondalton Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Noorvik Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
North Pole Fairbanks North Star Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Northeast Cape Air Force Station Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Northway Southeast Fairbanks Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Nuiqsut North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Nulato Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Nunam Iqua Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Nunapitchuk Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Old Harbor Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Ouzinkie Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Palmer Matanuska-Susitna Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Pauloff Harbor Aleutians East Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Paxson Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Pedro Bay Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Pelican Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Perryville Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Petersburg Petersburg Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Pilot Point Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Pilot Station Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Platinum Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Point Baker Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Point Barrow North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Point Hope North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Point Lay North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Point MacKenzie Matanuska-Susitna Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Point Retreat Light Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Pope–Vannoy Landing Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Port Alexander Petersburg Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Port Alsworth Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Port Clarence Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Port Graham Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Port Heiden Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Port Lions Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Port Moller Aleutians East Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Port Protection Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Port Wakefield Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Port Walter Sitka Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Portage Creek Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Prospect Creek Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Prudhoe Bay North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Quinhagak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Rampart Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Raspberry Island Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Red Devil Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Red Dog Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Ruby Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Russian Mission Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Sagwon North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
San Juan Islands Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Sand Point Aleutians East Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Sarichef Island Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Savoonga Nome Census Area GMT -10 GMT -9
Scammon Bay Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Selawik Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Seldovia Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Seward Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Shageluk Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Shaktoolik Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Shemya Island Aleutians West Borough GMT -10 GMT -9
Shishmaref Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Shungnak Northwest Arctic Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Sitka Sitka Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Sitkinak Island Kodiak Island Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Skagway Skagway GMT -9 GMT -8
Skwentna Matanuska-Susitna Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Sledge Island Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Sleetmute Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Soldotna Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
South Naknek Bristol Bay Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Sparrevohn Air Force Station Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Spenard Anchorage GMT -9 GMT -8
St. George Island Aleutians West Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
St. Mary’s Wade Hampton Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
St. Michael Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
St. Paul Aleutians West Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Stebbins Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Sterling Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Stevens Village Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Stony River Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Summit Matanuska-Susitna Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Sutton Matanuska-Susitna Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Takotna Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Talkeetna Matanuska-Susitna Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Tanacross Southeast Fairbanks Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Tanana Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Tatalina Air Force Station Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Tatitlek Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Telida Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Teller Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Tenakee Springs Hoonah–Angoon Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Tetlin Southeast Fairbanks Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Thorne Bay Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Tin City Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Togiak Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Tok Southeast Fairbanks Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Toksook Bay Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Tuluksak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Tuntutuliak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Tununak Bethel Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Twin Hills Dillingham Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Tyonek Kenai Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Ugashik Lake and Peninsula Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Umiat North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Umnak Aleutians West Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Unalakleet Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Unalaska Aleutians West Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Usibelli Denali Borough Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Valdez Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Venetie Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Wainwright North Slope Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Wales Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Ward Cove Ketchikan Gateway Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Wasilla Matanuska-Susitna Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Waterfall Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Whale Pass Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
White Mountain Nome Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Whittier Valdez-Cordova Census Area GMT -9 GMT -8
Willow Matanuska-Susitna Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Wrangell Wrangell City and Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Yakutat Yakutat City and Borough GMT -9 GMT -8
Like Share

Time Genie Features

Time Genie

Like

Share

Thank You

Thanks For Supporting Time Genie

Time Genie :: It's About Time Your Wish Came True
:: It's About Time Your Wish Came True

Encyclopedia TG

Encylopedia Time Genie.

FYI

Time Genie respects your privacy.

Disclaimer