TimeGenie

Free Online Dating
Like Share

Time Zones and FIPS Codes for Boroughs and Census Areas in Alaska

Saturday, September 21, 2013 by — creator of Time Genie

Updated: Friday, March 11, 2016

Flag of Alaska, United States

Flag of Alaska.

This page provides information about time zones and FIPS (Federal Information Processing Standards) codes for each borough or census area in Alaska.

For specific information about cities or towns in Alaska, please visit the Alaska cities page.


Sponsored Links

Map of Boroughs / Census Areas in Alaska

Map of boroughs / census areas in Alaska, United States
A map of boroughs / census Areas in Alaska. You can also download this map in PDF format.

Did You Know — Alaska Does Not Have Any Counties!

Did you knowIn addition to Alaska, the state of Louisiana also does not use counties. In Alaska, there are borougts or census areas while in Louisiana there are parishes.

→ Learn more about time zones in Alaska

Did You Also Know — Hyder Uses an Unofficial Time Zone!

Did you knowOfficially, Hyder is in the Alaska time zone. But unofficially, Hyder uses the Pacific Time zone. This is because Hyder, which is located in the Portland Canal, is close to Stewart, British Columbia, Canada. As a result, Hyder, which is the most eastern town in Alaska, relies on Stewart.

Time Zones and FIPS Codes for Alaska

Please note: Although Alaska uses boroughs and census areas instead of counties, for the sake of saving space, in this chart for Alaska, we are still using the word county in the headings.

Click a heading to sort the table.

County FIPS Time Zone Cities / Towns
Aleutians East Borough 02013 Alaska Cold Bay, False Pass, Herendeen Bay, King Cove, Nelson Lagoon, Pauloff Harbor, Port Moller, Sand Point
Aleutians East Borough 02013 Alaska Akutan
Aleutians West Borough 02016 Alaska Dutch Harbor, Nikolski, St. George Island, St. Paul, Umnak, Unalaska
Aleutians West Borough 02016 Alaska Adak, Amchitka, Atka, Attu Island, Kiska, Shemya Island
Anchorage 02020 Alaska Anchorage, Chugiak, Eagle River, Eklutna, Girdwood, Joint Base Elmendorf–Richardson, Spenard
Bethel Census Area 02050 Alaska Akiachak, Akiak, Aniak, Atmautluak, Bethel, Chefornak, Chuathbaluk, Crooked Creek, Eek, Goodnews Bay, Kasigluk, Kipnuk, Kongiganak, Kwethluk, Kwigillingok, Lime Village, Lower Kalskag, Mekoryuk, Napakiak, Napaskiak, Newtok, Nightmute, Nunapitchuk, Platinum, Quinhagak, Red Devil, Sleetmute, Stony River, Toksook Bay, Tuluksak, Tuntutuliak, Tununak
Bristol Bay Borough 02060 Alaska King Salmon, Naknek, South Naknek
Denali Borough Borough 02068 Alaska Clear, Healy, McKinley Park, Mount McKinley, Usibelli
Dillingham Census Area 02070 Alaska Aleknagik, Cape Newenham Air Force Station, Clark’s Point, Dillingham, Ekuk, Ekwok, Koliganek, Manokotak, New Stuyahok, Portage Creek, Togiak, Twin Hills
Fairbanks North Star Borough 02090 Alaska Chena Hot Springs, College, Fairbanks, Fox, Moose Creek, North Pole
Haines Borough 02100 Alaska Eldred Rock Light, Excursion Inlet, Haines
Hoonah–Angoon Census Area 02232 Alaska Angoon, Cape Spencer, Cube Cove, Elfin Cove, Five Finger Islands Light, Funter Bay, Gustavus, Hobart Bay, Hoonah, Pelican, Point Retreat Light, San Juan Islands, Tenakee Springs
Juneau Borough 02110 Alaska Juneau
Kenai Peninsula Borough 02122 Alaska Anchor Point, Bear Creek, Beluga, Clam Gulch, Cooper Landing, Homer, Kasilof, Kenai, Moose Pass, Nanwalek, Nikiski, Ninilchik, Port Graham, Seldovia, Seward, Soldotna, Sterling, Tyonek
Ketchikan Gateway Borough 02130 Alaska Bell Island, Ketchikan, Ward Cove
Kodiak Island Borough 02150 Alaska Afognak, Akhiok, Aleneva, Karluk, Kodiak, Larsen Bay, Old Harbor, Ouzinkie, Port Lions, Port Wakefield, Raspberry Island, Sitkinak Island
Lake and Peninsula Borough 02164 Alaska Big Mountain, Chignik, Egegik, Igiugig, Iliamna, Ivanof Bay, Kokhanok, Kulik Lake, Levelock, Nondalton, Pedro Bay, Perryville, Pilot Point, Pope–Vannoy Landing, Port Alsworth, Port Heiden, Ugashik
Matanuska-Susitna Borough 02170 Alaska Big Lake, Houston, Palmer, Point MacKenzie, Skwentna, Summit, Sutton, Talkeetna, Wasilla, Willow
Nome Census Area 02180 Alaska Brevig Mission, Council, Diomede Islands, Elim, Golovin, Koyuk, Nome, Northeast Cape Air Force Station, Port Clarence, Sarichef Island, Shaktoolik, Shishmaref, Sledge Island, St. Michael, Stebbins, Teller, Tin City, Unalakleet, Wales, White Mountain
Nome Census Area 02180 Alaska Gambell, Savoonga
North Slope Borough 02185 Alaska Anaktuvuk Pass, Atqasuk, Barrow, Barter Island, Cape Lisburne, Deadhorse, Galbraith Lake, Leffingwell Camp Site, Nuiqsut, Point Barrow, Point Hope, Point Lay, Prudhoe Bay, Sagwon, Umiat, Wainwright
Northwest Arctic Borough 02188 Alaska Ambler, Buckland, Candle, Deering, Kiana, Kivalina, Kobuk, Kotzebue, Noatak, Noorvik, Red Dog, Selawik, Shungnak
Petersburg Census Area 02280 Alaska Kake, Petersburg, Port Alexander
Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area 02201 Alaska Annette Island, Baker Island, Cape Pole, Coffman Cove, Craig, Edna Bay, Hollis, Hydaburg, Hyder, Kasaan, Klawock, Long Island, Naukati Bay, Point Baker, Port Protection, Thorne Bay, Waterfall, Whale Pass
Prince of Wales – Hyder Census Area 02201 Alaska Metlakatla
Sitka Borough 02220 Alaska Baranof Warm Springs, Port Walter, Sitka
Skagway 02230 Alaska Skagway
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area 02240 Alaska Alcan Border, Big Delta, Chicken, Delta Junction, Donnelly, Eagle, Healy Lake, Northway, Tanacross, Tetlin, Tok
Valdez-Cordova Census Area 02261 Alaska Chenega, Chisana, Chistochina, Chitina, Cordova, Gakona, Glennallen, Gulkana, McCarthy, Middleton Island, Paxson, Tatitlek, Valdez, Whittier
Wade Hampton Census Area 02270 Alaska Alakanuk, Cape Romanzof Air Force Station, Chevak, Emmonak, Hooper Bay, Kotlik, Marshall, Mountain Village, Nunam Iqua, Pilot Station, Russian Mission, Scammon Bay, St. Mary’s
Wrangell City and Borough 02275 Alaska Meyers Chuck, Wrangell
Yakutat City and Borough 02231 Alaska Icy Bay, Yakutat
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area 02290 Alaska Allakaket, Anvik, Arctic Village, Beaver, Bettles, Birch Creek, Central, Chalkyitsik, Chandalar Lake, Circle, Circle Hot Springs, Coldfoot, Five Mile, Flat, Fort Yukon, Galena, Grayling, Holikachuk, Holy Cross, Hughes, Huslia, Kaltag, Koyukuk, Lake Minchumina, Livengood, Manley Hot Springs, McGrath, Medfra, Minto, Nenana, Nikolai, Nulato, Prospect Creek, Rampart, Ruby, Shageluk, Sparrevohn Air Force Station, Stevens Village, Takotna, Tanana, Tatalina Air Force Station, Telida, Venetie
Like Share

Time Genie Features

Time Genie

Like

Share

Thank You

Thanks For Supporting Time Genie

Time Genie :: It's About Time Your Wish Came True
:: It's About Time Your Wish Came True

Encyclopedia TG

Encylopedia Time Genie.

FYI

Time Genie respects your privacy.

Disclaimer